Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Tracey Hicks Training Centre uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Tracey Hicks Training Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Tracey Hicks Training Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this document/page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from “21st March 2023.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, telephone number and postal address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, job role and interests
  • other information relevant to surveys and/or services

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our resources and services
  • To process training bookings and provide online training support
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Along with our business and internal computer systems, our website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to service user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

Email Training Updates

  • We distribute a bi-monthly email used to inform subscribers about events and training. We also send separate email training newsletters on an ad hoc basis to promote training opportunities.
  • If you choose to accept Tracey Hicks Training Centre course updates, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems for purposes of receiving the email newsletter.
  • Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list.
  • In compliance with UK Spam Laws, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and GDPR legislation, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe by requesting removal by email to info@supportingfamiliesbuildingresilience.com
  • When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.
  • While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails and mailings from us.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact Tracey Hicks Training Centre using the contact form on our contact us page or an email link like, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of third party data processors.

Training

We collect data when you make a training booking in order to process it. This data is held securely in accordance with GDPR guidelines on our secure server and used to process your booking.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Most of our services on this website do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our website without us knowing who you are. However, some services may require you to provide personal data. In these situations, it may not be possible for you to have access for certain parts of the website for us to respond to your enquiry

We will only use personal information you choose to send us via this website if you give us permission to do so. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@supportingfamiliesbuildingresilience.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Tracey Hicks Training Centre, 3 Park Road, Dereham, Norfolk NR19 2BT

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data controller

The data controller of this website is: Tracey Hicks 3 Park Road, Dereham, Norfolk NR19 2BT

Data Protection Officer

Tracey Hicks 07557106393

3 Park Road, Dereham, Norfolk, Nr19 2BT

info@supportingfamiliesbuildingresilience.com